Mechanisms of referred pain; physiological interaction between oral & maxillofacial pain and visceral diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ide Ryoji  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10638084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関連通 / 篩状神経節 / ナトリウムチャネル / パッチクランプ法 / Dexmedetomidine / 三叉神経説 / 関連痛 / 三叉神経節 / デキサメデトミジン / 三叉神経 / TRPV1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dexmedetomidine (DEX), an α2-adrenergic agonist, is a sedative and an analgesic, and on the analgesic effect the DEX-related inhibition of tetrodotoxin-resistant voltage-dependent sodium currents (Resurgent sodium currents, INaR) has been suggested to be involved. However, this mechanism has not been examined on visceral pain. Therefore, in this study, we dissociated neonatal rat nodose ganglion neurons, which convey visceral sensation, and measured the INaR by using the whole-cell patch-clamp technique. We found that DEX suppressed the INaR in a dose-dependent manner (IC50 = 128 μM). Therefore, present results suggest a possibility that the DEX has inhibitory effect on the visceral pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞などの心疾患や肺癌、腹部内蔵疾患では三叉神経領域にしばしば関連痛が出現することが知られている。しかし、現在までその詳細な機序は未だ不明である。そこでα2アドレナリン作動薬で鎮静薬として知られているDexmedetomidine (DEX)を用いることにより内臓痛に抑制的な効果(鎮痛)をもつことが新たに示唆された。