Establishment of postoperative analgesic techniques for oral surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Goto Takashi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30637898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトラマドール / 術後疼痛管理 / 口腔外科手術 / 悪心 / 静脈内投与 / 副作用 / 術後鎮痛 / トラマドール塩酸塩 / 悪心・嘔吐 / 口腔外科 / 歯科麻酔 / 鎮痛薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It reported that Intravenous administration of tramadol was useful for postoperative pain management in oral surgery. Nevertheless, intravenous administration of tramadol is not approved in Japan. Therefore, we decided to investigate the safety of intravenous tramadol administration. Furthermore, the incidence and degree of side effects due to differences in administration methods (slow administration: administration in 30 minutes, rapid administration: administration in 2 minutes) were examined. As a result, it was suggested that intravenous administration of tramadol is safe without causing major side effects, and slow administration reduces the incidence and degree of side effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦でのトラマドールの投与方法は筋肉内投与および経口投与のみが承認されており静脈内投与は適応外使用となる。本研究の研究成果より、トラマドール静脈内投与は大きな副作用を出現させることなく安全であることが示唆された。そのため、トラマドール静脈内投与は口腔外科手術の術後疼痛管理に用いることが可能なだけでなく、他科での術後疼痛管理や癌性疼痛、ペインクリニックなど様々な場面でトラマドール静脈内投与が適応されることが期待される。さらに、本研究成果は、本邦でのトラマドール投与方法の適応拡大や公知申請につながる可能性が示唆される。