Clinical application of new material for jaw cleft patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Motoko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 招へい教員 (00612003)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顎裂部骨再生 / 骨再生 / 炭酸アパタイト / 骨再生療法 / 再生医療 / 口蓋裂 / 人工骨移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After transplanting carbonated hydroxyapatite into cleft palate rats, CT imaging was performed as a radiological evaluation before transplantation, and at 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks after transplantation.It was difficult to distinguish because the CT values of the mother bone and the transplanted materials were almost same to each other. As a method for evaluating new bone, the number of osteoclasts and osteoblasts were counted by histological evaluation by HE staining, TRAP staining, and ALP staining, and the timing of bone metabolism was examined. The number of osteoclasts and osteoblasts was significantly higher at 16 weeks than at 12 weeks after transplantation. Based on the above, it was considered that bone glue modeling is performed gently after transplantation, mild bone metabolism can be expected without excessive absorption of the mother bone of the transplantation area, and transplantation to the cleft bone defect of the jaw is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在顎裂の骨欠損部に対する骨再建は、犬歯萌出期に行う自家骨(腸骨)移植が主流であるが、小児にとって採取の際の負担は大きい。それを軽減するための治療法として人工材料である炭酸アパタイトが自家骨の代替移植材料として利用が可能か否かを検討すべく、ラット口蓋裂を用いた移植実験を行い、組織学的及び放射線学的評価を行った。その結果、炭酸アパタイトは母骨を吸収しすぎずマイルドな骨代謝を期待することができ、顎裂骨欠損部への移植材料として有効であると評価できた。