Elucidation of the growth and metastasis mechanism of oral squamous cell carcinoma by tumor-associating macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubota Keigo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50800835)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍免疫学 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 腫瘍会合性マクロファージ / TAM / 免疫 / 分子標的薬 / マクロファージ / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor-associative macrophages (TAMs) are gradually elucidating their role in the cancer microenvironment. On the other hand, although macrophages infiltrating around cancer tissues have been pointed out for some time, they have not been linked to treatments such as anticancer drugs that kill so-called cancer cells. The reason is that there are many unclear points regarding the origin of cells (born or resident in bone marrow), local infiltration mechanism, and various roles of macrophages. In this study, we first investigated the involvement of CD163, CD204, and CD206 in terms of TAM markers (expressed proteins), especially infiltration and proliferation, by co-culturing with tumor cells. In this study, after evaluation using human pathological specimens, we are conducting experiments at the cellular level to search for the cell moving bodies. Various experimental results and pathological evaluations have revealed that CD206-expressing TAM is involved in tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々は、免疫組織学的手法を用いてヒト口腔扁平上皮癌の検索を行なっている。その手法は、マウスレベルの実験ではないため、ダイレクトに治療に関与する因子を検索することができるものである。
本研究では、CD206発現マクロファージが癌の増殖や転移に関連する可能性があると公表した。本研究のようにCD206発現マクロファージの細胞増殖や組織浸潤機構が明らかにすることは、病態制御のための創薬に結びつくものであり、今後も引き続き各種マーカーで定義されるマクロファージの発現や癌との関連は検討する必要がある。