Development of a new cancer treatment method using semiconductor lasers and investigation of the abscopal effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70778670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔癌 / 半導体レーザー / 腫瘍免疫 / アブスコパル効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although multidisciplinary treatment has been used for oral cancer, it may be difficult to apply in very elderly patients or those with complications. It is desirable to develop an effective treatment method with less side effects and invasion to complement the conventional multidisciplinary treatment. In this study, we investigated the therapeutic effect of semiconductor laser using a mouse model implanted with squamous cell carcinoma. It was found that semiconductor laser irradiation induced apoptosis of tumor cells and suppressed their growth. As for the abscopal effect, although a trend was observed, the irradiation method and the combination of drugs with increasing effects were considered necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体レーザーを利用した癌治療は、これまでの集学的治療とは異なり副作用や侵襲の小さな治療法を提供できる可能性がある。またそのアブスコパル効果を効率的に誘導することができれば、遠隔転移を有する癌患者に行われてきた化学療法を中心とした治療とは全くアプローチの異なる、画期的な治療法となる可能性がある。今後も腫瘍免疫学的な観点から治療効果とそのメカニズムの検証が必要である。