Differences between regenerating salivary glands after salivary gland duct ligation and embryonic salivary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Minagi Hitomi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (70754810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唾液腺 / 再生 / 発生 / 組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most animals and organs have regenerative capabilities. Whether regeneration is a developmental process or a distinct phenomenon that is independent of development is debatable. We examined the differences between developing and regenerating salivary glands using ductligation models. We performed morphological analyses comparing submandibular gland regeneration and development. To reveal the proliferation processes that occur during salivary gland regeneration and development, we counted the number of Ki67-positive cells over time. In addition, we examined the expression of the following markers: aquaporin 5, smooth muscle actin, cytokeratin 7, and tubulin beta 3. The proliferation patterns seen during regeneration differed from those observed during development. Different salivary gland marker expression patterns were seen during development and regeneration. This study showed that regenerating salivary glands do not follow the same growth process as developing salivary glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を遂行し、唾液腺の再生に成功することが出来れば唾液腺再生の基礎研究から臨床応用までの一貫した研究の基盤を確立することとなり、非常に特色のある研究になる。さらに権威ある学術雑誌に報告することにより、臓器の発生・再生分野を牽引する報告となり、多くの研究者にとって指標となる。現在の研究から組織損傷-再生機構の基盤へ発展させた研究である。本研究を成功させることは唾液腺再生を行う上での指標となり、再生医療の可能性を拡大させるだけでなく、より臨床応用を視野に入れた重篤な唾液分泌障害の新たな治療法になると考えている。