Mechanical stress signaling and BMP signaling in osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Koki  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60737089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨リモデリング / BMP シグナル / 骨理モデリング / BMPシグナル / メカニカルストレス / 骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to reveal the role of BMP signaling in bone in mechanical stress response. The bone status was analyzed multilaterally when wild-type mice were given exercise load with BMP inhibitor. The administration of BMP inhibitor reduced the bone formation by mechanical stimuli. In addition, the both of osteocyte-specific and osteoclast-specific gene expression increased in the group of exercise after administration of BMP inhibitor compared to the sole exercise. These results suggest that BMP signaling and mechanical signaling interact with each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今まで解明が進んでいなかった骨細胞に注目し、メカニカルストレスによる骨リモデリング制御機構における BMP シグナルの役割を明らかにすることを目指したものである。骨細胞は様々な骨疾患の標的細胞として注目されており、骨細胞の特性を理解することは学術的に意義深い。本研究によって得られる成果は、骨リモデリング制御機構の全容解明の一端を担い、骨粗鬆症などの骨代謝異常における治療法の開発に繋がるだけでなく、運動に対する感受性の増加という新たな治療戦略の提案や、スポーツ科学における効果的なリハビリテーションなどへ応用できる可能性を秘めている。