Elucidation of the mechanism of action of Kampo medicine for taste disorder and its therapeutic application using artificial taste cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Mori Keisuke  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (60774114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工味細胞 / 甘味受容体 / うま味受容体 / 漢方薬 / 味覚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pharmacological effects of Sai-boku-to, Kososan, and Rikkunshito were examined using artificial taste cells. Real-time PCR and Western blotting were performed at various concentrations, and Ca2+ imaging was also performed to verify changes in the taste response. Therefore, we changed the conditions of the experiment, but did not find any significant results. We then considered changing the Kampo medication, and conducted real-time PCR, Western blotting, and Ca2+ imaging using Hange-Shashinto, Hange-Koubokuto, and Juzen-Taihoto to examine changes in taste response, but no significant results were obtained compared to the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味覚障害は多様な原因があり治療に難渋する疾患である。いまだ完全な病因の解明には至ってはいない。今回の研究では治療法の1つである漢方薬の作用機序の解明および治療応用を目的とした。種々の実験を行ったが、明らかな解明には至らなかった。このことは漢方薬の作用機序の複雑さを示しており、今後更なる研究の進展が期待される。