Elucidation of factors related to diversity of invasive form of ameloblastoma using animal transplantation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Takao  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (40772439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエナメル上皮腫 / 歯原性腫瘍 / 動物モデル / 三次元培養 / 動物実験モデル / 集団的細胞浸潤 / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study plan was to obtain novel findings that would help on realizing new treatment strategy for ameloblastoma. Immortalized human ameloblastoma cell lines derived from two pathological types, AM-1 (plexiform) and AM-3 (follicular), were transplanted with Matrigel into immunodeficient mice, and we established stable animal experimental model of ameloblastoma. This model enables the evaluation of ameloblastoma in an environment close to the actual lesion, and enables experiments to develope a novel strategic treatment for various types of ameloblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エナメル上皮腫の安定した動物実験モデルは世界的にも報告がなく、その実現は今まで困難であった生体内でのエナメル上皮腫の動態評価を可能とし、本腫瘍の病態解明に非常に有益なものになると考える。本研究の成果から、エナメル上皮腫の浸潤発育様式に関わる因子を同定できれば、病態の異なる様々なタイプのエナメル上皮腫に対する戦略的な治療法の実現が可能であると考える。