Project/Area Number |
18K17231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sako Saori 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50759933)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 術後せん妄 / 体内時計 / 加齢 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 時計遺伝子 / 時間医学 / 術後合併症 / 時間生物学的解析 / 全身麻酔 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some patients develop delirium or sleep-wake disturbance after general anesthesia, and we thought that this might be caused by a disorder of the "body clock" similar to jet lag during overseas travel. Therefore, we started this study to investigate the effect of general anesthesia on the "biological clock" using genetically modified mice. During this research period, we prepared genetically modified mice in an optimal environment for conducting temporal biological experiments, and succeeded in observing the expression of period2, one of the clock genes, in the suprachiasmatic nucleus of the mice. In the future, we will continue to use this technique to study how clock genes are affected after general anesthesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの疾病には発症や悪化をきたしやすい時間帯があることから、医療の分野では時間医学の概念が提唱され、疾患の予防や治療に生かそうとする試みが始まっている。我々は全身麻酔後にせん妄や睡眠覚醒障害などを発症するのは、体内時計の障害に原因があるのではないかと考え、遺伝子改変マウスを用いてこのことについて検討を開始した。本研究はまだ途中経過の段階ではあるが、体内時計中枢の視交叉上核において時計遺伝子の発現を観察することができたため、今後はこの手法を用いて全身麻酔と体内時計との関係について検討を続ける予定である。