Involvement of Atypical Protein Kinase C lambda/iota in Malignancy of Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
BABA Junichi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (40644539)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / aPKCλ/ι / OSCC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atypical protein kinase C λ/ι (aPKCλ/ι) is a cell polarity-regulator localized in the tight junction and apical membrane in epithelial cells. Previous studies suggested that aPKCλ/ι overexpression and abnormal localization were involved in tumor progression in several cancers. We investigated the relationship between aPKCλ/ι and oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC).
The correlation between the aPKCλ/ι expression and the clinicopathological parameters was examined using immunohistochemical analyses. In result, aPKCλ/ι expression was more intense in poorly differentiated OSCC and younger patients. Although expression of aPKCλ/ι was not significantly associated with clinical parameters, the correlation was found between aPKCλ/ι localization and progression-free survival. This is the first study to assess the association of aPKCλ/ι expression in OSCC with clinical results. Expression and localization of aPKCλ/ι may be involved in the degree of malignancy in OSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌では低分化型ほど予後が悪いとされている.今回の研究では,低分化型においてaPKCλ/ιの過剰発現を認めたことから,aPKCλ/ιの過剰発現が予後予測因子となり得る可能性が示唆された.また,aPKCλ/ιの細胞局在が核優位になると5年累積無増悪生存率が低下したため,aPKCλ/ιの細胞局在は重要な予後予測因子になることが示唆された.口腔がんにおいては特異的な診断マーカーが存在しておらず,aPKCλ/ιが有用な診断マーカーとなり得る可能性,さらにはをaPKCλ/ιをターゲットとした新たな分子標的薬開発にも繋がる可能性がある.