Analysis of M2 macrophage functions in recurrence of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Makiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10780611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / オルガノイド / 口腔がんオルガノイド / M2マクロファージ / 口腔癌オルガノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulation of relapse in oral cancer is currently significance for the improvement of prognosis. We previously found that recruitment of bone marrow-derived CD11b positive M2 macrophage contributed to recurrence after radiation. Although M2 macrophage is reported its pro-tumorigenic activities in vitro, the role and molecular mechanism of M2 macrophage in tumor microenvironment in the process of recurrence is not known yet. Thus, the subject of this study was to elucidate the role of M2 macrophage in relapse of oral cancer using organoid, in which the tumor microenvironment are closely re-organaized in vitro. We utilized several different types of cells including cancer, endothelial, stroma, and monocytes for establishment of oral cancer organoid. We found that the resistance against chemo drugs was seen in 3D-organoid compared to either oral cancer cells alone or 2D-cocultured cells. M2 macrophage-secreting proteins contributed angiogenesis in vitro assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まだ最終的な成果は得られていないが、本研究成果から口腔がん治療において喫緊の課題である治療後再発のメカニズムの一端が明らかとなり、またその治療標的が確立されることにより新たな治療法の開発や診断ツールの開発への貢献が期待され、学術的意義のみならず、社会的な意義においても注目される。