Basic research on oral cancer treatment targeting receptors involved in transport between the nucleus and cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yosuke  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00714875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔がん治療 / 核外輸送蛋白 / EXPO1阻害剤 / exportin1 / 放射線照射 / 5-FU / CDDP / 核外輸送タンパク / EXPO1阻害 / がん増感 / 細胞内核外輸送タンパク / exportin1 / XPO1 inhibitor / 核外輸送タンパク阻害薬 / exportin 1 / 口腔がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used an EXPO1 inhibitor, which is a nuclear export protein, to attenuate the ability to transport cancer-suppressing gene products from the nucleus to the nucleus, and killed cells by irradiation or in combination with anticancer drugs. We examined whether the effect would be sensitized. Furthermore, the purpose of this study was to investigate whether changes in cancer growth suppression and promotion gene expression were observed from the viewpoint of molecular biology.
Compared with radiation and 5-FU alone, the combined use of EXPO1 inhibitor increased DNA double-strand breaks, which induced efficient apoptosis. As a result, it was considered that the cell-killing effect was sensitized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の口腔がん治療である放射線や抗がん剤に、核外輸送タンパクであるEXPO1阻害剤を併用することで増感効果がも取らされるのか否かを検討した研究は見当たらず、新規性が高い研究と考えられる。
本研究は細胞レベルでの初期段階の研究であるが、既存の薬剤および治療方法の組み合わせで新たな治療方法を模索することは、新規の薬剤や治療機器を生み出すことに比べ費用的にもコストがかからず社会的な意義も大きいと考える。