Diagnostic findings of the jaw bone on MR image using UTE technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Oda Masafumi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10638117)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsUTE / MRI / 骨 / 顎骨疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been searching for a technique to collect and image MR signals from the jawbone, which accounts for most of the diseases in the oral and maxillofacial region. We have succeeded in imaging the bones and teeth of the oral and maxillofacial region, and found that acquiring TE=0.096ms and TE=5.6ms images and analyzing them is efficient and highly useful for diagnosis. MRI data collection of bone targets and fibrous tissue targets was possible. It is necessary to continue the retrospective analysis of the establishment of diagnostic criteria by UTE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔領域の疾患はその多くは顎骨に発生する。よって歯科口腔領域の診断においては本来、硬組織の情報が不可欠なはずである。これまでの画像診断学的な考え方では硬組織の診断はCTに譲り、軟組織の診断をMRIに委ねるという考え方がされてきた。しかし、我々のUTEを応用した手法によってMRIによる硬組織の直接的診断が可能となる。そのコントラストの作成の仕方により下顎管壁などの菲薄な骨を明瞭に描出することができる。また、これまでの検査法では検出できなかった軽微な変化を画像化する可能性を見出すことができた。本研究はそのpreliminary studyとなった。