Is Liquid biopsy useful in oral squamous cell carcinoma? [Focusing on NOTCH1].
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Uchibori  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (50749273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLiquid biopsy / cfDNA / 口腔がん / OSCC / NOTCH1 / 再発転移 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / PDXモデル / NOTCH / 遺伝子解析 / 液体生検 / Liquid Biopsy / ctDNA / NOTCH1変異 / liquid biopsy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the association between changes in cfDNA concentration with time and the prognosis of patients with OSCC, and genetic mutation analysis of tumor tissue DNA and cfDNA too. We collected cfDNA from 10 patients preoperatively, one month postoperatively, and every three months thereafter to analyze the association between changes in cfDNA concentration and patient prognosis. We analyzed genetic mutation with tumor tissues collected from 34 patients.An additional analysis was then performed to detect genetic mutations in cfDNA for patients with genetic mutations in tissue DNA. Pre- and postoperative cfDNA concentrations in patients with a good prognosis showed almost no change. However, a rapid increase in cfDNA concentrations was observed approximately 2–3 months before death in patients with a poor prognosis. In a genetic mutation analysis, the patients whose tumor tissue DNA showed genetic mutations had the same mutations detected in cfDNA, at a rate of 0.06 to 1.49%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でcfDNAは原発巣の遺伝子変異を反映しており、cfDNAの濃度変化と予後の関連性はさらなる解析が必要だが、死期の予測は可能である可能性が示唆された。 cfDNAを解析する前提として腫瘍のDNAを反映している必要があるが、これらの解析を行っているOSCCの研究は少ないため、今後のOSCCにおけるcfDNA研究の参考となる。また、死期を知ることができるとそれに向けた準備をすることができる。これを予測することができると患者本人や家族にとって有意義な効果をもたらすと考える。さらなる解析が必要であるが、この精度を高めることは社会的な意義が十分にあると考える。