GLP-1 receptor inhibitor impedes lipopolysaccharide-induced osteoclast formation and bone resorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Masahiko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80770891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / 破骨細胞 / 糖尿病製剤 / 矯正学的歯の移動 / GLP-1作動薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of incretin-related medicine, including GLP-1 receptor agonist, on osteoclast formation and bone resorption of mice. We investigated effect of incretin-related medicine for osteoclast formation and bone resorption in vitro and in vivo. We found that the incretin-related medicine may inhibit osteoclast formation and bone resorption by inhibiting TNF-α production. In conclusion, these may be one of the medicines to prevent bone resorption. Furthermore, we have to pay attention to patients who take it for diabetes treatment in our clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、歯科矯正領域において糖尿病を有する患者が増加している。糖尿病は生活習慣病の一つである。近年、新しい糖尿病治療薬として副作用の少ないGLP-1受容体作動薬を含むインクレチン関連糖尿病薬を使用する患者が増加している。このことからインクレチン関連糖尿病薬を使用している糖尿病患者において、矯正学的歯の移動にどのような影響が及ぼされているのか解明されていない。現在、歯科矯正領域において糖尿病を有する患者に対する治療のメカニズムは解明されていないのが現状であり、解明は急務な課題である。糖尿病治療患者に対する矯正学的歯の移動のメカニズムを解明できれば、矯正歯科医療分野に与える波及効果は極めて大きい。