Biological significance of hippocampal Wnt signaling pathway modulation and improvement of nasal breathing disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okihara Hidemasa  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任助教 (80754960)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords記憶・学習機能 / 鼻呼吸障害 / Wnt signal pathway / Wnt signaling pathway / Wnt 3a / DKK-1 / Wnt signal pathway / 記憶・学習機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the experimental group mice, the left external nostril was cauterized using an electric cautery device to obtain a unilateral nasal obstruction model. In a behavioral experiment at 15 weeks of age, deterioration of memory and learning function was observed in the experimental group. Regarding the evaluation of memory / learning functional substances, Western blotting showed a significant increase in BDNF and a significant decrease in Wnt3a, β-Catenin and TrkB in the experimental group. RT-PCR showed a significant decrease in TrkB mRNA and BDNF mRNA in the experimental group. This result suggests that nasal breathing disorder during the growth period may lead to deterioration of memory and learning function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、呼吸機能障害が、記憶・学習機能を司る海馬に変性をもたらす可能性が示唆されている。呼吸機能障害と海馬の機能変性に関するメカニズムについて解明することは、早期の呼吸機能障害改善の意義を高次脳機能学的観点から明確にすることが可能となり、先制医療への応用を鑑みると、社会的意義は極めて大きい。したがって本研究を含む研究の全体構想である「呼吸機能障害と記憶・学習機能を司る海馬における機能的・組織生化学的変性の関連を解明する」ことは学術的・社会的意義は非常大きい。