Project/Area Number |
18K17245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Yuhei 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50778511)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 下顎骨側方偏位 / 交叉咬合 / 顎関節 / 潤滑機能 / ルブシリン / Ihh / TGFβ / ルブリシン / TGF-β / 成長期 / 片側性臼歯部交叉咬合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that unilateral molar crossbite during growth induces lateral mandibular deviation, or facial asymmetry, and inhibits the normal growth and development of the maxillofacial region in terms of function. In this study, we focused on the mechanism of induction and recovery of lateral mandibular deviation.We developed a model of TMJ dysfunction and recovery in growing rats, and evaluated the morphology of the TMJ by toluidine blue staining and immunostaining with various antibodies, including anti-Ihh antibodies. We found a new pathway for the induction and recovery of lateral mandibular deviation from a morphological and histological point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成長期の片側性臼歯部交叉咬合に起因し、下顎骨側方偏位が起こることはいくつか報告されているもののそのメカニズムにおいては解明されていなかった。また、成長期における片側性臼歯部交叉咬合を回復した場合、下顎骨にどのような影響を与えるかに関しても未だ解明されていなかった。本研究においてそこに着目し明らかにすることで、「成長期患者の歯科矯正治療による臼歯部交叉咬合改善が、下顎骨非対称を予防し、顎顔面領域の正常な成長発育への有効となりうるか」という治療の機序や意義の解明につながるため、小児歯科及び矯正歯科の範囲において大きな可能性をもたらすことが考えられた。