Establish a treatment system for jaw deformities by applying an anatomical balance model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hikita Rina  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 非常勤講師 (90706904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顎変形症 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / アナトミカルバランス / 呼吸機能 / 外科的矯正治療 / 下顎前突症 / 下顎後退症 / 睡眠時無呼吸症 / 筋機能療法 / 閉側性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 筋機能療法(MFT) / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群(OSAS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For those mandibular prognathism patients, the larger the proportion of tongue outside of the jawbone, the poorer respiratory function after orthognathic surgery they tend to have. The effect on respiratory function of mandibular prognathism patients varies according to the method of orthognathic surgery. Two-jaw surgery had less impact on respiratory function compared to mandibular set back surgery alone. On the other hand, before surgery, skeletal Class II patients with sleep disorder had larger proportion of tongue outside the jawbone. After orthognathic surgery, the respiratory function during sleep tended to improve. We found that this improvement of respiratory function during sleep maybe results from the position changes of the hyoid bone and tongue position, as well as an increase in airway diameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎変形症患者に対して行われる外科的矯正治療は、短期的に顎顔面口腔領域の硬組織と軟組織の構造を大きく変化させるため、治療に伴い呼吸機能に大きな影響を与えると考えられている。そのため、呼吸機能に配慮した外科的矯正治療の計画が必須であるが、治療に関する基本指針は未だ確立されていないのが現状である。本研究の目的は、anatomical balance modelを応用し、術後の呼吸機能を予測する術前の顎顔面領域の形態に関するパラメータを抽出することで、呼吸機能に配慮した、エビデンスに基づく外科的矯正治療の基本指針を提案することであり、得られた研究成果は顎矯正手術の予知性の向上に寄与すると考えられる。