Three-dimensional Motion Analysis of Spoon Feeding in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tsutomu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80804575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords捕食 / 動作解析 / 口腔機能 / 食育 / 三次元動作解析 / 捕食動作 / 三次元解析 / 口唇圧 / 摂食機能 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In both children and adults, the motion of spoon feeding and lip closing pressure varies depending on food properties and weight. This suggests that children who are in the acquisition period of oral functions also adjust their feeding functions like adults. In children, this study has also found characteristics of oral functions such as lower lip pressure when feeding high viscosity food and longer duration of the spoon into the mouth compared with adults. The results of this study provides basic information concerning oral health promotion during childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、口腔機能発達不全症が保険収載されるなど、口腔機能に問題を抱える小児が顕在化しており、口腔機能の発達過程を明らかにし、口腔機能の育成に繋げることは小児歯科医にとって喫緊の課題である。本研究では、摂食機能において口腔の隔離など重要な役割を担っている口唇機能に着目し研究を行い、小児の発達過程における摂食機能の特性が明らかになるなど、口腔機能育成にかかわる新たな知見が得られた。この研究成果は、口腔機能発達不全症の診断、介入について考える礎になり、社会的な貢献を果たすことができると考えている。