Dental field investigation of possible mother-child transmission of Helicobacter pylori and construction of oral-gastric linkage animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGAYA Yuko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40803078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / 口腔-胃連関 動物モデル / 齲蝕 / 胃疾患 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 母子感染 / ラット齲蝕モデル / 胃粘膜傷害 / 母子伝播 / 口腔-胃連関動物モデル / PCR法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted by dental field researchers to investigate the possibility of mother-to-child transmission of Helicobacter pylori as well as construction of an oral-gastric linked rat model. The presence of H. pylori was confirmed in specimens from some of the examined mother-child pairs, suggesting the possibility of mother-child infection. In addition, inoculation of H. pylori in a caries-induced rat model successfully resulted in an oral-gastric linked rat model. In the model rats, detection of H. pylori in the oral cavity, invasion of H. pylori into gastric mucosa, and gastric/duodenal tissue injury were confirmed. These results indicate that dental caries presence is a possible risk factor for H. pylori colonization in the oral cavity and has effects on gastroduodenal injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、口腔-胃連関動物モデルの構築に成功するとともに、その動物モデルを用いて検討した結果、齲蝕の存在とピロリ菌感染が関連している可能性について初めて報告した。本動物モデルを応用し、齲蝕とピロリ菌感染および胃・十二指腸組織傷害の関連についてさらなる研究が進めば、乳幼児期からの齲蝕を予防することがピロリ菌の胃への感染成立を防止し、関連する胃・十二指腸疾患発症の予防につながるという知見が得られる可能性があり、大変意義深いものであると考えている。