Genotype and craniofacial phenotype correlation in GLUT-1 DS patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morita Chisato  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50754727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子疾患 / 咬合異常 / トランスポーター異常症 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated craniofacial features with glucose transporter 1 deficiency syndrome (GLUT1-DS), which is an autosomal dominant genetic disease. Cross sectional study was performed using 9 GLUT1-DS patients, aged from 8 to 49 years old. All of the participants underwent intraoral and radiographic examinations. Lateral cephalogram measurement was performed for investigating possible craniofacial features in GLUT1-DS patients. Most of them showed skeletal discrepancy with large overjet.
However, we could not find a clear correlation between the type of mutation and the craniofacial features, such as malocclusion severity in this study. This failure could be due to the small sample size and it may be possible to find a genotype and craniofacial phenotype correlation in the future by increasing the number of samples and performing detailed craniofacial analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本疾患のように咬合異常との関連が明らかとなっていない疾患において、その原因を解明することは早期治療やより有効で根本的な分子標的薬の探索や遺伝子治療に応用できる可能性が期待でき、非常に高い意義をもつと考えられる。