Explication of the function of melatonin in patients with autism who visit the dentist: about contact with innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KADENA MIKI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20529367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメラトニン / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自然免疫 / 自閉症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep disturbances are a serious problem in autism spectrum disorders, and it has been reported that the brain pineal hormone melatonin levels, which controls circadian rhythms, are low, but the effect on the immune system is unknown. In our previous study, IL-6 and IFN-β production was decreased during LPS stimulation of melatonin-treated macrophages, which was expected to be signal specific. Since the results of microarray cluster analysis suggested that melatonin is involved in the suppression of bacterial and viral infections, we focused on its effect on macrophages, which are cells of the innate immune system. After melatonin treatment, macrophages were infected with encephalomyocarditis virus (EMCV) to analyze the antiviral response, evaluate the amount of EMCV engulfment, and observe the intracellular conditions (formation of stress granules and mitochondrial morphology) during virus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年からメラトニンが「小児期の神経発達症に伴う入眠困難」へ「メラトニン受容体作動性入眠改善剤」として保険適用された。今後はメラトニンの免疫系への影響、歯科においては歯周病への影響について検討してく必要があると考える。