The role of candidate genes for congenital disease phenotypes in three-dimensional maxillofacial morphology in human.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAWAKI TAKATOSHI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 普通研究生 (90783522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords候補遺伝子 / GHR / EDAR / CBCT / 下顎形態 / 下顎骨形態 / 顎顔面形態 / SNPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ectodysplasin A receptor (EDAR) gene is known to play a key role in the morphogenesis of the maxillofacial region, including the ear morphology. In this study, we evaluated the association between the EDAR gene and the three-dimensional maxillofacial skeleton using CBCT images. The results of the study showed a significant association between the EDAR gene polymorphism rs3827760 and the distance between the left and right mandibular condyles (RCD-LCD).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、EDAR遺伝子多型rs3827760とCBCT画像の左右下顎頭間距離(RCD-LCD)との関連を報告しただけではない。形態の3次元的な解析は、今まで評価することのできなかった部位を評価できるため、より正確に形態の情報を得られる。一方で欠点として、一検体あたりにかかる解析時間が多くなるため、サンプル数を増やすことが難しかった。本研究ではCBCT画像の自動解析ソフトを開発する事で、一検体あたりにかかる解析時間を減少させた。この事で解析サンプル数を増加させる事が出来、より正確な顔面形態の解明、また遺伝子との関連を調べることで、将来の咬合異常の遺伝的病因を明らかにする。