Project/Area Number |
18K17266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEI Hiroki 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50632543)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 島皮質 / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 痛み / optogenetics |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I performed five times consecutive electrical stimulation to the inferior alveolar nerve which was the trigeminal nerve third branch which conveyed pulpal infringement information. The firing at the single neuron level of the caudal part synchronized during stimulation, and firing replies increased to 4 times in comparison with before stimulation. The firing reply of the spinal tract nucleus of trigeminal nerve neuron increase more when I carried out the electrical stimulation of the isular cortex in addition to this stimulation condition. I made rat medulla oblongata slice preparation and visualized bottom bank-related fiber derived from an island cortex output neuron by a 559 nm laser beam. As for the bottom bank-related fiber derived from isular cortex, distribution was accepted widely by the comparative outer layer of the caudal part. Inhibitory and excitatory neuron caused EPSC by whol-cell patch-clamp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
島皮質から青斑核、結合椀傍核、縫線核への投射経路を示し、GABA受容体の作動薬を無顆粒皮質へ投与することにより、モデル動物の侵害性熱刺激に対する疼痛閾値が上昇すること明らかにされている。島皮質-青斑核の一連の神経回路によって発揮され,痛みの閾値の調節,特に閾値の低下に寄与する神経回路に類似した回路が,島皮質―三叉神経脊髄路核間にも存在する可能性がin vivo実験で示唆された。また,島皮質が三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核における種々のニューロンに影響し,修飾する可能性をin vitro実験にて示唆された。