Development of a new treatment method for induction of hard tissue in immature teeth : Combined use of a pulp capping material and LIPUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUJITA MAIKO  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20784797)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯根未完成 / 被蓋硬組織 / S-PRG / LIPUS / 歯根未完成歯 / 低出力超音波パルス / 外傷 / 覆髄剤 / 歯髄細胞 / S-PRGフィラー / 細胞増殖 / 象牙芽細胞分化 / 象牙芽細胞様分化 / 覆髄材 / 硬組織誘導 / 低出力パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of accidental dental pulp exposure in immature tooth, the formation of hard tissue on the pulp exposure surface should be induce and normal root formation should be expected.
The purpose of this study was to investigate the hard tissue induction ability of PRG filler-containing material (PRG cement) characterized by ion sustained release. PRG cement significantly formed hard tissue in immature tooth. Low Intensity Pulsed Ultra Sound (LIPUS) is an effective therapeutic tool used in general fracture treatment. Using canine dental pulp cells, irradiation was performed under exactly the same conditions as in clinical practice, and cell proliferation promotion was observed.
The combination of PRG cementation and LIPUS irradiation showed a high potential for inducing capsular hard tissue and also inducing normal root formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学童期に多発する外傷において、特に根未完成歯の偶発的露髄を来した場合では、被蓋硬組織を誘導し、正常に近い状態で歯根完成を誘導させることが治療の成功において最重要である。
イオン徐放性を特徴としたPRGフィラー含有材料(PRGセメント)と骨折治療に使用される低出力超音波パルス(LIPUS)照射による刺激を併用し、歯根未完成歯における新たな治療方法の開発を試みた。非侵襲的歯根再生療法という画期的な治療方法の確立を目標とするものである。