The novel bone remodeling therapy by regulating the niche cells which promotes osteoclastogenesis.
Project/Area Number |
18K17271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO YOH 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (60790730)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 破骨細胞 / 炎症 / 微小環境 / フローサイトメーター / 炎症性サイトカイン / 破骨細胞培養 / FACS / 免疫染色 / 歯科矯正 / 骨髄内微小環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The object of this research is to clarify the functions of CXCR4+CD45- cells which is important for osteoclastogenesis under inflammation and propose the new therapy to the regulation of bone resorption. In this research, we confirmed that IL-1βregulated niche cell function and promoted osteoclastogenesis. Moreover, a group of cells which expressed IL-1β receptor were identified and characterized in mouse bone marrow cells by flow cytometer procedure. These results suggested that IL-1β promoted osteoclastogenesis via niche cells in mouse bone marrow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科分野では、高齢化社会の進展による歯周病患者の増加や歯列矯正治療への関心の高まりが見られ、細胞メカニズムに基づく効率的な歯科治療の発展が期待されている。骨粗鬆症患者の数は現在においても国内で1000万人を超え、2021年には1500万人に増加すると推定されている。80歳代女性の50%以上が骨粗鬆症であると云われ、疾患という概念を超えて、全高齢者が直面する体質改善が求められる。本研究の成果により、より効率的な歯科矯正治療の可能性を提案すると同時に、破骨細胞優位の骨バランスを改善し、歯周病や骨粗鬆症の悪化を阻止し、健康長寿の維持に貢献できると期待する。