Elucidation of tooth movement mechanism by the sympathetic nervous system via bone cells
Project/Area Number |
18K17272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takuma 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80609868)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨細胞 / 歯の移動 / 交感神経 / 骨代謝 / β-遮断薬 / 歯周病 / 骨吸収 / 骨量 / 歯科矯正学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of tooth movement by the sympathetic nervous system via osteoocytes and to investigate the application of β-adrenergic receptor (AR) blockers as new therapeutic agents for periodontal disease. β-AR blockers decreased tooth movement and downregulated Sclerostin and RANKL in osteocytes.In addition, β2-AR blockers may be effective in preventing periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究より、歯の移動時において、交感神経系が骨細胞からのスクレロスチンおよびRANKLの産生に関与しており、交感神経系は骨細胞を介して歯槽骨代謝の骨吸収を調節している可能性が示された。また歯周病モデルラットにおいて、β2-AR遮断薬による歯周病予防効果が認められた。将来的な歯周病予防薬としてβ2-AR遮断薬が一つの候補になる可能性が示された。