Development of "Next generation preventive drug for periodontal disease" aiming at "Health of oral microbiome"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Domon Hitomi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60747145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病関連菌 / フッ化物 / 増殖抑制 / 代謝抑制 / 増殖抑制効果 / 選択性阻害剤 / 口腔マイクロバイオームの健全化 / 阻害メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for substances that specifically inhibit the metabolism of proteins and dipeptides in periodontal disease-related bacteria, and investigated the mechanism of the inhibition.
In Pg ATCC33277T and Pg JCM8525, significant suppression of growth was observed even at low concentrations of fluoride, and growth was almost stopped. In addition, metabolome analysis showed an increase in some end products of Pg ATCC33277T and decrease in some intermediate metabolites due to low concentrations of fluoride. From these results, it seems possible to identify the metabolic steps inhibited by fluoride and their responsible enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品添加物や医薬部外品として認可されている物質からPorphyromonas gingivalisの代謝阻害を介して増殖を抑制する物質としてフッ化物の可能性が得られた。その阻害メカニズムを解明し、歯周病関連菌選択性抗菌剤の提案を行うことは、口腔マイクロバイオームの健全化を念頭にしたこれからの歯周病予防に不可欠であると思われる。さらに、歯周病関連菌の選択的抑制に有効な薬剤を選択することができれば、『次代の歯周病予防薬』を開発できるのでないかと考えられる。