The role that dentistry should play in the prevention of long-term care through multidisciplinary collaboration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO KOSEI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30756292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護予防 / フレイル / 食習慣 / 栄養 / 高齢者 / 口腔機能 / 栄養状態 / 運動機能 / 歯科的介入 / 疫学研究 / 地域包括ケアシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extending healthy life expectancy is an important issue in Japan, where the population is aging rapidly, and national measures against frailty are being promoted. Chronic undernutrition is one of the main intervention targets for frailty syndrome, and nutritional improvement measures by various means including maintenance and improvement of oral function are required.
The purpose of this study is to obtain basic data for examining the contents and methods of nutritional guidance that should be given to the elderly, and for users of day services provided by nursing care establishments in Kuji City, Iwate Prefecture, nutrition. Through interview surveys using questionnaires, we clarified the interests and knowledge of the elderly regarding health and healthy eating habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究参加の意思を示した60人を対象に、食事のバランスや必要量など栄養に関する基礎的知識、健康的な食習慣に対する関心の程度、口腔関連QOL等を計32問の質問により評価した。
この調査から、高齢化の進んだ地方都市に居住する高齢者の健康志向は高く、栄養や食にも十分な関心を払っているが、栄養や食に関する知識には偏りがあり、特にフレイル対策に関して重要な知識が不足していることが明らかになった。一方、対象者は地域コミュニティーのフォーマル、インフォーマルなサポートを豊かに活用できる環境にあり、こうした利点を活用した栄養指導のあり方の工夫が肝要であることが推察された。