Rheology for safe dental treatment: Development of an impression method that controls hardening with ultrasonic waves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Oomori Yuko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00806151)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科用印象材 / 超音波 / オーラルフレイル / アルギン酸 / 歯科治療 / アルジネート印象材 / レオロジー / 印象採得 / 歯科材料 / 珪藻 / 安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dental treatment, "dental impression taking" is essential for treatment. However, there is a risk of accidental ingestion or aspiration because the dental impression material flows into the back of the throat until it hardens, which is a problem especially when the elderly takes dental impressions. Therefore, we developed a new material that hardens in a short time while securing the time to put the dental tool into the mouth.
In this research, it was possible to accelerate the hardening of the newly developed impression material by approximately three times by using ultrasonic waves that are harmless to the living body. In addition, by trying different types of diatomaceous earth used as equipment and combinations of additives, it was confirmed that the physical properties of the new materials were improved. We would like to continue to improve the combination of materials and further improve the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の超高齢社会を迎えた日本において、自立した生活を営むことが困難な高齢者が増加している。このような高齢者に対して十分な歯科治療を行うことは、口腔機能低下を抑制し生活の質の向上にも寄与する。一方で、歯科治療を行うために必要な「歯形取り」は、固まるまでに喉の奥へ材料が流れることで窒息や誤飲誤嚥のリスクが報告されている。
本研究の成果は、このような危険と隣り合わせである型取りをより短時間で行うことができる可能性が示唆され、患者にも術者にも負担の少ない歯科治療を提供し、ひいては健康寿命のさらなる延伸に寄与するものであると思われる。