Elucidation of novel mechanisms by which intestinal bacteria affect bone-glycolytic metabolism-immune network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Yoko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60779742)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 無菌マウス / 軟骨細胞 / 内軟骨性骨形成 / 母体腸内細菌 / 胎児骨格発達 / 骨代謝 / 細菌細胞外小胞 / 実験的歯周炎 / 臼歯結紮 / 腸内細菌 / マイクロCT / RNA-seq / 骨芽細胞 / オステオカルシン / IGF-1 / 常在菌 / 内軟骨性骨成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there is accumulating evidence that bone is an organ that not only supports the whole body but also plays an important role in maintaining health in association with intestinal bacteria and immune function. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism that controls bone metabolism and endochondral bone formation by intestinal bacteria using germ-free (GF) and bacterial-carrying "specific pathogen free (SPF)" mice. From the skeletal analysis of GF and SPF mice and the analysis of calvaria-derived osteoblasts, gut microbiome activates both osteoclasts and osteoblasts and activate bone metabolism. Analysis of chondrocytes isolated from fetal costal cartilage suggests that the presence of maternal microbiome may negatively regulate endochondral bone formation during embryonic period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の仮説は母体腸内細菌叢が胎生期から胎児骨格制御を行うというものであり、その分子メカニズムを解明することは歯科のみならず産科・小児科学的にも重要な意義をもつ。
腸内細菌叢は臓器のひとつであり、これらにより我々の健康が制御されているといっても過言ではない。近年、腸内細菌叢の影響は一個人だけでなく、母親―胎児間といった垂直的な影響も注目され始めているが、垂直的な腸内細菌叢と骨との関係についての報告は、ほぼ皆無である。本研究により胎児の骨格成長発育に影響を与える分子機構を明らかにすることで、妊娠前の状態がいかに胎児に影響を与えるか新しい知見をを広く社会に広めることができ、国民の健康増進に寄与できる。