Reduction of the risk of periodontal disease in people with disabilities using probiotics (L8020)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oda Yuki  広島大学, 病院(歯), 専門研究員 (40641949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 歯周病 / L8020 / ゲノム解析 / 障害者 / Tannerella forsythia / 口腔内細菌 / 腸内細菌 / 知的能力障害 / L8020菌 / 次世代シーケンス / プロバイティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, individuals with intellectual disabilities continuously took probiotics with Lactobacillus rhamnosus strain KO3 (L8020) for a certain period. L8020 has an antibacterial effect against periodontal disease-causing bacteria. A double-blind placebo control clinical study was conducted to clarify the clinical efficacy. In addition, changes in oral flora were investigated using RT-PCR and metagenomic analysis and compared with clinical effects. These results revealed that continuous intake of L8020 bacteria suppressed the growth of T. forsythia which is the main pathogen of periodontal disease. The results of this research were presented at an academic conference and then summarized in two English papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より、L8020菌を用いたプロバイオティクスの90日間継続摂取により、障害者の歯周病の臨床指標であるPMAは有意に減少し、さらには代表的な歯周病原因菌のT. forsythiaの増殖が抑制されることが明らかになった。L8020菌を用いたプロバイオティクスの継続摂取により知的障害者の歯周病発症リスクが軽減される可能性が示唆された。L8020菌を用いた食品が、知的障害者の入所施設やグループホーム等で、継続的な広く摂取されるようになれば、知的障害者の歯周病の発症や進行に対し抑制効果が発揮され、QOLの向上に寄与することができる。