| Project/Area Number |
18K17289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OTO Takayuki 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (60754299)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | プロフェッショナリズム / 医療プロフェッショナリズム / 省察 / 歯科医学教育 / プロフェッショナリズム教育 / プロフェッショナリズムモデル / PIF |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidated the process of professionalism development and key influencing factors among dental students. Through analyzing verbatim transcripts of interviews with students, models of professionalism were constructed. For fourth-year students, three themes emerged from fourteen concepts, while for fifth-year students, three themes were derived from twenty concepts. The comparison between the cohorts indicated that clinical training is a crucial influencing factor. These findings underscore the importance of integrating early experiential learning into the curriculum to enhance professionalism education from the lower academic years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科医師のプロフェッショナリズムは、『歯学教育モデル・コア・カリキュラム』においても基本的な資質としてあげられているが、日本の歯学部生のプロフェッショナリズムがどのように育まれて、その後歯科医師のプロフェッショナリズムへと変遷するのか、その醸成過程は明らかとなっていない。本研究により、醸成過程や影響因子の一部が明らかになり、教育カリキュラムに応用する基盤的情報を得ることができた。今後、カリキュラムをさらに充実させることにより、社会に求められる誠実で卓越した歯科医師育成に寄与できると考える。