Estimation of blood concentration of carbamazepine from teeth in rats administered carbamazepine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ICHIOKA HIROAKI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50739969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬物分布 / 歯 / 質量分析イメージング / 死後変化 / 歯牙 / 死後経過時間 / 歯髄炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to estimate the blood carbamazepine (CBZ) concentration from the CBZ concentration in teeth, a part of the human body that is best preserved. We sampled the teeth and blood of rats after administering CBZ. The correlation between the tooth and serum CBZ concentrations was analyzed. Rats were euthanized after CBZ administration and kept at room temperature for 0 to 15 days before sampling the teeth and measuring the CBZ concentration. Undecalcified fresh frozen sections of rat teeth were prepared, and CBZ localization was evaluated. CBZ concentrations in both teeth and cardiac blood peaked at 60 min after administration and increased in a manner dependent on the concentration administered. CBZ concentration in teeth did not change substantially after death. High CBZ distribution was noted in the pulp cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の剖検では血液や臓器を用いて薬毒物濃度を定量するが、高度腐敗遺体では血液等の検体の採取が不可能で、薬毒物濃度の定量はできない。しかし、今回の結果から、歯牙中カルバマゼピン濃度と血清中カルバマゼピン濃度は高い相関関係を示し、採取した歯牙中濃度を測定すれば、高度腐敗遺体の血中薬毒物濃度推定が可能であるという点において、学術的意義および社会的意義を認める。