Elucidation of the onset mechanism of autoimmune uveitis caused by endotoxin derived from periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Osamu  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00709248)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / 歯周病原細菌 / RNA-seq / P. gingivalis / パスウェー解析 / ぶどう膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The RNA-seq data of the eyeball of mice treated with LPS of periodontopathic bacteria showed decreased expression of genes such as Hist1h2ad, Slit3, Mmp3, Col14a1 and Chad while increased gene expression of Sag, Krt12, Vps13c, Rn45s, Celsr3, 4930470H14Rik, Pot1b, Epha2, Miat, Eps8l1 and Ifi27l2a was observed. On analysis of signaling pathways, the Hedgehog signaling pathway and lysosome pathway decreased while the VEGF signaling pathway increased in the LPS group as compared to the control. However, no changes in gene expression or pathways associated with Behcet's disease were observed. This suggests that these genes may affect eye diseases other than Behcet's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベーチェット病は口腔内アフタ性潰瘍、眼のぶどう膜炎、皮膚症状、外陰部潰瘍を4大主症状とする難治性炎症性全身疾患である。口腔領域からのアプローチを考えた時に、口腔疾患に起因する病原性細菌による影響について検討する必要がある。疾患の環境的発症要因が明らかになり、ベーチェット病発症高リスク者においては発症前から事前介入あるいは疾患予防に貢献できる可能性がある。