Project/Area Number |
18K17295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 嚥下障害 / 食事介助 / 摂食嚥下障害 / ペーシング / 食事姿勢 / 嚥下音 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the impact of the COVID-19, it was difficult to increase the number of subjects from the previous year with regard to this study due to several positive cases within the cooperating facilities. However, based on the results of the previous year, we reported the results in an article in the Journal of Community Caring. As the results obtained so far in this study, the paper is being published as a strategy for unifying conditions other than pacing in meal assistance, such as posture at mealtime, for meal assistance. In addition, an overview of this study was published in a paper, and it is thought that certain results have been obtained. Based on the findings of this study, we plan to further examine the actual effects on meal assistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により食事介助時における対象者の姿勢の重要性に関しては論文投稿による報告を行い、その重要性について報告ができたものと考えられる。食事時の嚥下情報の可視化については記録を行うことができた対象者が少なく、論文報告はできていないが、介助者からは、いつ嚥下が起こったのか可視化することで、食事介助におけるペーシングが容易となり、食事介助が行いやすくなったとの報告を受けている。今後対象者の記録を増やし、論文報告することを検討している。