Project/Area Number |
18K17296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | MPC / デンチャープラーク / 超高齢社会 / PMMA / バイオマテリアル / MPCポリマー / バイオフィルム / 誤嚥性肺炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the excellent biocompatibility, protein adsorption inhibition, and cell attachment inhibition of 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC), an organic polymer that has been widely applied in the medical field. The purpose was to develop a denture. In this study, we developed an MPC copolymer using camphorquinone, developed a polymer that can be used to coat the denture base with a dental irradiator in the clinical setting, confirmed the coating, tested anti-biofilm, etc. Were planned to be performed sequentially. Although a more efficient method could be investigated by modifying the conventional coating method, a new MPC was not developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で新たなMPCポリマーの開発は達成することができなかったが,より効率的なコーティング方法の検討を行うなど実施することができた.現状のコーティング方法よりもより効率的な方法が発見することができれば現在よりもより多くコーティングすることができ,多くの被験者にMPCコーティングを施工することができると考えられる. 現在の超高齢社会において義歯装着者は年々増加傾向にあり,義歯に対してそのようなコーティングを行うことができればより多くの装着者を誤嚥性肺炎等の疾患を防ぐことが可能である.その点から鑑みても本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる.