Project/Area Number |
18K17297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeya Kenji 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30783344)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光感応型MPCポリマー / 次世代シークエンサー / デンチャープラーク / シークエンサー / MPCポリマー / 細菌叢 / PMBPAz |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study suggests that quality of the denture plaque might be classified into three groups regard to its biodiversity and that biodiversity in bacterial flora might be associated with denture hygiene status. Photoreaction MPC polymer coating suggests that denture plaque accumulation on complete denture was not only inhibited but was also changed to immature plaque without changing of bacterial flora. These results suggest that photoreaction MPC polymer might be bacteriostatic in action against inhibiting the denture plaque accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究により,全部床義歯に付着したデンチャープラークの細菌叢が特異的な構成をしていることが示唆された.歯を全て喪失した後に製作された全部床義歯に対しても歯に付着する細菌群が多く存在しており,従来の培養方法では解明できずにいた細菌構成を解析することができた. また光感応型MPCポリマーのコーティングにより,デンチャープラークの形成を抑制することだけでなく,その細菌構成を変えずに幼若化プラークのような構成へ変化させていることが示唆された.これにより光感応型MPCポリマーは静菌的にデンチャープラークの形成付着を抑制している可能性が示唆された.