Project/Area Number |
18K17299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Ohira Mariko 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30733555)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下障害 / 呼吸器疾患 / スクリーニング方法 / 嚥下スクリーニング法 / COPD / COPD / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下機能評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a report that dysphagia was observed in 78% of COPD patients. MASA has already demonstrated higher diagnostic accuracy in patients with many diseases. This study aimed to examine the diagnostic accuracy of MASA in patients with COPD and respiratory disease. By the comparison between total MASA score and VE, it was a sensitivity of 66%, and a specificity of 81%. However, as compared with results of the subjective dysphagia of the patients by the questionnaire method, we thought that we could not evaluate dysphagia in patient with respiratory disease only in MASA. It will be desirable to use in combination the subjective evaluation of the patients and an objective evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COPDを含む呼吸器疾患患者は摂食嚥下障害の有病率が高いという報告がある。呼吸器疾患患者に対する適切な摂食嚥下機能評価法の開発として、今回、MASAを含む既存のスクリーニング方法とリファレンステストとして嚥下内視鏡検査を実施した。MASAの合計点より高い感度と特異度が得られたが、MASAのみでは患者本人の摂食嚥下困難感を十分評価することは困難であった。複数のスクリーニング法のうち、特にに患者の主観的な評価方法と組み合わせることが重要であることが示唆された。