| Project/Area Number |
18K17300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-03-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 糖尿病関連歯周炎 / 終末糖化産物 / RAGE / AMP活性プロテインキナーゼ / AMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1型糖尿病モデル(ストレプトゾトシン誘発糖尿病マウス)、2型糖尿病モデル(dbマウス)の歯周組織におけるAGEs蓄積とRAGE発現量の解析を進める。同時に、血清中のAGEsおよびHbA1cなどのアマドリ化合物やジカルボニル化合物の検出も行い比較する。 将来的な臨床応用には、非侵襲的なAGEs蓄積の評価法を確立する必要がある。唾液は様々なバイオマーカーを含んでおり、口腔粘膜も口腔内の環境を表す指標となり得る。そこで、唾液および綿棒で採取した口腔粘膜細胞を試料として、抗AGEs抗体を用いたELISA法などによる検出、AGEsのもつ自家蛍光を利用した光学的検出を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the association between periodontal disease and AGEs accumulation, the effects of short-term AGE-bovine serum albumin (BSA) on cell proliferation and cell death were evaluated in the human gingival epithelium-derived cell line Ca9-22 and the mouse osteoblast-like cell line MC3T3-E1. Each cell line showed a tendency to inhibit cell proliferation, but no significant difference was observed with respect to increased cell death compared to control BSA. In addition to these cell lines, the expression of RAGE, the receptor for AGEs, and whether it is induced by AGEs in mouse salivary glands and other organs was examined at mRNA and protein levels. The effects of AGEs on periodontal tissues did not appear to be via a receptor-mediated mechanism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病は糖尿病の合併症の1つであるが、この2つの疾病の間の相互関係や因果関係についてはいまだに解明されていない。近年、この病態に慢性的な高血糖によるタンパク質の糖化反応で生じる終末糖化産物(AGEs)の蓄積が関与していることが示唆されている。 歯周組織のAGEs蓄積の非侵襲的な評価法を確立するため、研究者および研究協力者の唾液を用いて試験的研究を行った。ELISA法により、唾液中にAGEsが含まれていることがわかった。また、唾液中のどのタンパク質が糖化されているかを検討したが、明確な結果を得られなかった。