Early detection of dementia using evaluation tool for oral psychosomatic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Umezaki Yojiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (20778336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯科心身症 / 認知症 / 早期発見 / 口腔異常感症 / 咬合異常感 / 口腔セネストパチー / Oral DRS / 舌痛症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some researchers reported that oral psychosomatic symptoms developed as a prodrome symptom of dementia. In this study, we used evaluation tool of oral psychosomatic disorders for early detection of dementia.
In detail, we conducted two studies, i.e. functional brain imaging study and clinical statistical study. In the functional brain imaging study, we found a unique pattern of cerebral blood flow in the patients with phantom bite syndrome, a kind of oral psychosomatic disorders. The pattern was different from that of dementia. In the clinical statistical study, 2% of outpatients with oral psychosomatic disorders had a history of dementia. We could detect dementia in the early stage using evaluation tool for oral psychosomatic disorders.
Using evaluation tool for oral psychosomatic disorders might contribute the early detection of dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症と歯科心身症は全く異なる病態ではあるが、認知症の前駆症状として口腔の不定愁訴が出現し得ることを報告した。幻覚や嗅覚の異常などが認知症の早期発見につながることが以前から指摘されていたが、口腔内感覚の変化も早期発見に有用な情報であることが示唆された。
歯科心身症に用いられる問診ツールを一般歯科にも応用することで、より多くの場での認知症のスクリーニングが可能になると期待できる。超高齢社会を迎え、認知症が社会的課題となっている本邦において、歯科からも積極的に認知症を発見することは患者さんやその家族だけでなく、医療経済的にも有益であると思われる。