Chronological changes of sarcopenia in swallowing-related muscles: A longitudinal follow-up study among community-living older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA KEIGO  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60761294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嚥下関連筋 / サルコペニア / 地域在住高齢者 / 予防的アプローチ / 嚥下関連筋群 / 経時的変化 / 摂食嚥下機能の低下 / 低栄養状態 / 口腔機能 / 外出機会 / 地域高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a follow-up study using tests on the swallowing function of local elderly people to examine the relationship among swallowing function and sarcopenia of swallowing-related muscles, sarcopenia of the body, and nutritional status, as well as changes in sarcopenia of swallowing-related muscles over time. In male elderly subjects, generalized sarcopenia, including that of swallowing-related muscles, was associated with decreased swallowing function, whereas in female elderly subjects, these associations were not found. These findings indicate that the mechanism of age-related decline in swallowing function may differ between men and women. Although the spread of the novel coronavirus infection has made follow-up difficult, we have been able to confirm that muscle mass and the strength of swallowing-related muscles are unlikely to decrease or decline over a short period of one year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う嚥下関連筋群のサルコペニアと摂食嚥下機能の低下に対する効率的かつ効果的な予防的アプローチを行うためには、摂食嚥下機能および嚥下関連筋群の筋力・筋量がどのように低下・減少していくのかという経時的変化や両者の関連性について明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、男性高齢者のみ嚥下関連筋を含む全身のサルコペニアが摂食嚥下機能低下と関連することに加え、個人差もあると考えられるが、嚥下関連筋の筋量・筋力は1年間という短い期間では減少・低下しにくいという傾向を示すことができた。これらの新たな知見は学術的かつ社会的にも意義があるものと考える。