A resarch on child abuse prevention education for non-pediatricians in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kohashi Kosuke  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (50814034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords児童虐待 / プライマリ・ケア / 体罰 / 体罰禁止 / 事故予防 / 虐待対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the fact that child abuse is an extremely frequent event, with one case reported for every 100 children in the population, even doctors who are relatively active in pediatric practice among non-pediatricians are not aware of it when they should be, and even when they are aware of it, they do not take appropriate action. In particular, the study revealed that, while awareness and action are taken in cases of serious child abuse, there are problems in awareness and initial response in minor cases that mainly require supportive measures. Based on the results of these studies, we translated and published "No Hit Zone" and "Play nicely" which have been developed in the United States as educational tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年々増加傾向にある児童虐待予防のためには、より早期に発見し対応することが重要である。本研究では、非小児科医における、しつけとして行われる体罰等に代表される、市町村と協働して対応を行う必要がある軽微な児童虐待に対する気付きと対応の問題点を明らかにした。この研究結果から、本研究の成果物として、非小児科医の虐待に対する認知のパラダイムシフトを促す啓発ツールである”No Hit Zone"および”Play nicely"の翻訳公開を行った。