Examination of effectiveness and cost-effectiveness of Internet based cognitive behavioral therapy for Bulimia Nervosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2021-2022)
Chiba University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hamatani Sayo  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (30771414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経性過食症 / 摂食障害 / 遠隔認知行動療法 / インターネット認知行動療法 / ICBT / 認知行動療法 / 遠隔医療 / 過食症 / 過食性障害 / 臨床試験 / 費用対効果 / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an internet-based cognitive-behavioural therapy for patients with bulimia and to verify its feasibility and effectiveness. First, cognitive-behavioural therapy via videophone was conducted with a total of 8 patients with bulimia nervosa and binge eating disorder. The results showed that the vCBT could be safely implemented and showed improvement in major symptoms after the intervention. Second, an Internet cognitive-behavioural therapy program for bulimia nervosa in Japanese was developed to account for cultural differences. A total of 12 patients with eating disorders and professionals were surveyed to evaluate the cultural adaptation of this program, which was found to be very well adapted to Japanese culture. A clinical trial using this program is currently underway. We will continue to examine the usefulness and effectiveness of ICBT for bulimia nervosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テレビ電話の認知行動療法でも、過食症の方に十分に安全で改善効果が見込まれることが示された。また、開発したICBTプログラムが実用可能になることで、医療コストの削減や、いつでも、どこでも治療を受けられる遠隔の社会l基盤構築に貢献する。