Project/Area Number |
18K17315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Ikuo 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (60716231)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 協調学習 / 社会的相互依存 / オンライン学習 / Problem-based learning / Team-based learning / 多職種連携教育 / 医学教育 / 互恵的相互依存 / problem-based learning / 社会的相互依存理論 / team-based learning |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to analyze how collaborative learning creates mutual cooperation among learners from the perspective of social interdependence theory, and to gain new basic knowledge for future collaborative learning practice and research. First, we developed a scale to measure learners' positive interdependence in collaborative learning, and then clarified the process of building positive interdependence in a collaborative learning environment. We also explored the relationship between social interdependence and multidisciplinary readiness in interprofessional education. In addition, we prospectively compared the degree of social interdependence of online collaborative learning, which is rapidly being used in the COVID-19 pandemic, with face-to-face environments, and explored the factors that influence social interdependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
協調学習の「チームダイナミクス」と呼ばれてきたメカニズムの一つを、社会的相互理論に基づいて尺度で可視化できるようにし、また構築過程に理論的な説明を加えた。これらは、今後の協調学習方略における分析や改善の基礎的基盤になりうる。また、協調学習を用いる目的の一つに、互恵的協力関係を経験し将来のチーム医療を促進することがあるが、多職種連携教育における相互依存を探索することによって、実際に協調学習における社会的相互依存が多職種連携レディネスに関連していることを明らかにした。 さらに、オンライン環境であっても互恵的相互依存が十分構築できることを示し、教育方略上の新たな選択肢を呈示した。