Evidence practice gaps in rehabilitation for elderly with large data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohtera Shosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20751720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords診療の質 / リハビリテーション / エビデンス診療ギャップ / 大規模データ / 医療の質 / レセプト情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
this study aimed to clarify the current situation of evidence practice gap in rehabilitation and its related factors with the National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan (NDB). Analysis for patients with acute coronary syndrome in Japan revealed that implementation of cardiac rehabilitation was suboptimal and there are gaps in types of procedure patients received and regions. On the other hand, most of patients after total hip arthroplasty participated in rehabilitation, and there were no differences in individual or facility characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質の高い臨床研究によって効果が確かめられ、診療ガイドラインで推奨されている治療やケアであっても様々な理由から、実際の患者さんには十分に提供されていないことがあり、これを一般的にエビデンス診療ギャップと呼と読んでいる。リハビリテーションにおいても同様の問題が指摘されていたが、本邦において全国規模のデータを用いてその実態を明らかすることは本研究が初めての試みである。本研究の結果から診療領域によってリハビリテーションの提供体制に違いがあることが示唆され、今後さらに領域を広げた分析と効果的なリハビリテーション提供体制の構築に向けた学術的および政策的検討が必要であることが明らかとなった。