Project/Area Number |
18K17319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Yuichiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30624473)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 皮膚がん / センチネルリンパ節生検 / 費用効用分析 / 乳房外Paget病 / 予後解析 / 予後因子 / 費用対効果 / 予後 / がん治療 / 手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a cost-effective analysis of sentinel lymph node biopsy (SLNB) in patients with a skin cancer. Simulation data were constructed based on the clinical information regarding extramammary Paget’s disease in Kyoto University Hospital. The results showed that SLNB improves the prognosis and is cost-effective if the preoperative probability of lymph node micro-metastasis is lower than about 23%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚がんはまでながんです。皮膚がんは進行すると、皮膚に治らない傷(がん性皮膚潰瘍といいます)を作り、患者さんとご家族を苦しめます。そのようになる前に、早期に適切な治療を受ける必要があります。センチネルリンパ節生検は、がんが転移するとしたら真っ先に移動してくるリンパ節です。これを放置するとさらなる臓器転移やがん性皮膚潰瘍の原因になります。この研究では、センチネルリンパ節を検査する手術は、少なくとも一部の皮膚がんの予後を改善し、その手術を受けた人はそうでない人よりも生活の質が保たれ、医療費も抑えられると示唆しました。さらなる検討を続けて患者さんのお役に立てるよう努めます。