| Project/Area Number |
18K17321
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | がん検診 / 利益 / 不利益 / 意思決定 / リスクコミュニケーション / ソーシャルマーケティング / ナッジ / ナッジ理論 / 数理モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this study were (1)to quantitatively evaluate the benefits and harms of cancer screening using data on harms of cancer screening obtained from a survey of residents' attitudes, and (2)to clarify how encouragement of screening using nudge theory, etc. affects screening behavior and to examine measures to improve the screening uptake rate. For this purpose, we constructed a mathematical model for evaluating the effectiveness of cancer screening, conducted a survey on the awareness of cancer screening, and conducted a comprehensive analysis of the results. The results showed that the expected life expectancy extension of those who underwent screening may be significantly higher than the actual life expectancy extension, and the need for risk communication was recognized. Among the several types of individuals who have never participated in screening, it was suggested to be important to make indifferent individuals more interested in screening.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、がん検診の不利益に対する個人の考え方や判断規準の分布を調査し、数理モデルから計算される利益との評価をどのように行えばよいか検討することは、わが国のがん罹患率の状況をきちんと反映した形での根拠のあるがん検診システムの確立に貢献できる。 さらに、がん検診の未受診者の心理的特性に応じた効果的な受診勧奨方法が明らかになれば、検診の受診率向上につながり、わが国のがん死亡率の減少に貢献することが期待できる。