Development of predictive scoring system of falls in inpatients using bedriddenness rank and cognitive function score
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tago Masaki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20457469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転倒転落 / 院内転倒 / 転倒予測 / 医療安全 / 多施設前向き研究 / 観察研究 / 日常生活自立度 / 評価者間信頼性 / 多施設前向き臨床研究 / 転倒・転落 / 寝たきり度 / 認知度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our fall prediction model using the bedriddenness ranks enables us to calculate the probability of falls during hospitalization by simply assessing eight items on admission. We conducted a double-centered prospective observational study to validate the predictive model. As a result, the accuracy of the model to predict inpatients' falls was excellent.
In this study, we also evaluated the usability of the Japanese public scales of activities of daily living (ADL) provided by Japan's Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, which consists of two components: the bedriddenness ranks and the cognitive function scores. The bedriddenness ranks and the cognitive function scores were significantly correlated with other objective ADL scales, Barthel Index and Katz Index, and other objective dementia scales, MMSE and ABC Dementia Scale. The inter-rater reliability of the bedriddenness ranks and cognition function scores was also excellent, which indicates their usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精度が高く評価が簡便な転倒予測モデルは、多忙な医療現場での使用に適している。本予測モデルによって転倒を未然に防止でき、転倒による追加医療費の抑制や医療訴訟への発展を防ぐことができる。
また評価が簡便で、日本の医療・介護分野で広く利用されている日常生活自立度(寝たきり度と認知度)を客観的な尺度として評価したことは非常に有意義である。本研究によって寝たきり度と認知度を、ADLと認知症の客観的尺度として利用することが可能となる。このことは、現場に手つかずで眠っている膨大な日常生活自立度に関するデータを、客観的データとして利用が可能となることを意味しており、学術領域に与える影響は大きいと考えられる。